NY I88592 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I88592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Peter Beklian Oregon International Air Freight Co. dba OIA Global Logistics 182-23 150th Avenue, 2nd Floor Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Beklian: In your letter dated November 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of South Asia Knitting Company. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 066 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 066 features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 066 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty is 17.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 066 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division