NY I88587 November 26, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I88587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of key rings from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated November 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two key rings composed of steel wire, split-rings connected to novelty items by a short chain. One key ring is attached to a 2-inch pen with feathers on its end, and the other, to a mini diary measuring 2 inches long by 1.5 inches wide. Both the pen and diary are hot pink in color and ornamented with plastic sequins. It appears that both key rings will be imported together in a single blister package. The applicable subheading for the key rings, whether imported together or separately will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division