NY I88574 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I88574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010 Ms. Mary C. Hunter WOOLRICH, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s wool shirt from China or Thailand Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated November 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a men’s shirt identified as style 555A. The woven shirt is made of 85 percent wool and 15 percent nylon fiber. It features a full frontal opening with a five-button closure, a two ply collar, two chest pockets with flaps, long sleeves with button cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 555A will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of wool or fine animal hair, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 10.6 cents/kg plus 18.2 percent ad valorem. In 2003 the duty rate will be 5.3 cents/kg plus 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 555A falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of both China and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division