NY I88573 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I88573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Macau Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated November 22, 2002, written on behalf of Parigi Group Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style F72604, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a pullover garment, A-line in the hip area, each side of which is slit approximately nine inches, styled by a hood, by a partial-front, zippered opening, and by short sleeves which are slit at the sides. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division