NY I88567 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I88567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon candy shaped wax candle from China. Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated November 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style# SG020525 Christmas Ribbon Novelty Candle consists of a hand-painted, molded wax candle in the shape of ribbon candy approximately 5-1/4”H x 2”W x 2”L. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Style# SG020525 Christmas Ribbon Novelty Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division