NY I88527 November 21, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Todd J. Buhyoff Simplicity Designs 5581 West Bluff Road Olcott, NY 14126 RE: The tariff classification of a “SurfSack” from China, Brazil, Pakistan and India. Dear Mr. Buhyoff: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number I87931. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct an omission. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated October 22,2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “SurfSack.” It is constructed of eight pieces of triangular shaped terry cloth fabric panels that are sewn together into an octagonal shape. When open flat it features four textile woven fabric pockets at set intervals. The pockets are held closed with hook and loop fastener. Sewn around the outer edge is a nylon woven fabric that contains a drawstring textile cord. The cord can be drawn to close the article into a carry-all sack shape and secured by a plastic cord lock. The article is contained in a plastic bag with eight plastic stakes. The applicable subheading for the “SurfSack” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Brazil, Pakistan and India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". Merchandise from China, Brazil, Pakistan and India classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division