NY I88506 December 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Pete Michalczyk Quantum Logistics, Inc. 5025 D Florence St. Denver, Colorado 80239 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau Dear Mr. Michalczyk: In your letter that was received in this office on November 20, 2002, on behalf of Dash America, Inc., 620 Compton Street, Broomfield, CO, 80020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 0792, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a zippered front partial opening, a zippered pocket on the lower back panel, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. An embroidered logo is on the left chest. Fabric inserts are sewn in the lower armhole area. “Pearl Izumi” is embroidered on the back pocket. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division