NY I88496 November 25, 2002 CLA-2-29:R:NC:2:238 I88496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000; 2922.49.4050; 2935.00.6000 Ms. Janice Lambertucci Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike Jericho, NY 11753-1317 RE: The tariff classification of Fluticasone Propionate (CAS-80474-14-2), Gabapentin (CAS-60142-96-3), Glipizide (CAS-29094-61-9), Glyburide (CAS-10238-21-8), and Halobetasol Propionate (CAS-66852-54-8), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Lambertucci In your letter dated November 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Fluticasone Propionate, is a synthetic fluorinated corticosteroid indicated for use as an anti-inflammatory and antipruritic drug, and also for use in the treatment of asthma and allergic rhinitis. The second product, Gabapentin, is indicated for use as an anti-convulsant drug. The third product, Glipizide, is indicated for use as an antidiabetic drug. The fourth product, Glyburide [International Nonproprietary Name (INN): Glibenclamide], is also indicated for use as an antidiabetic drug. The fifth product, Halobetasol Propionate [International Nonproprietary Name (INN): Ulobetasol], is a synthetic trihalogenated corticosteroid indicated for use as an anti-inflammatory and antipruritic drug. The applicable subheading for Fluticasone Propionate and Halobetasol Propionate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Gabapentin, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.49.4050, HTS, which provides for “Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Glipizide and Glyburide, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, HTS, which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division