NY I88493 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I88493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ outerwear from Singapore Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated November 13, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 85862, manufactured from knitted terry of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening of metal, by a hood, by rib-knitted portions which consist of the waistband and the cuffs of the long sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division