NY I88489 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I88489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of knit boxers from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 13, 2002, on behalf of Delta Galil USA for Target Stores you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 09105 is a men’s boxer style underpant constructed of 100% knit cotton. The garment features an exposed elasticized waist, a fly front and capped leg openings. The applicable subheading for the boxers will be 6107.11.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Underpants and briefs: of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The boxers fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division