NY I88470 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I88470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8480.60.0090 Mr. Eric C. Johnson PCE Elematic Inc. 21795 Doral Road Waukesha, WI 53186 RE: The tariff classification of casting beds for concrete slabs from Finland. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated November 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The casting beds are designed for hollow-core concrete slab production with PCE extruders. The beds, equipped with rails on which the extruder rides, are made of stable steel construction in order to support the machinery and end product. They are mounted on base plates which in turn are cast onto the production hall floor and welded at both ends to prestressing abutments. Heating pipes are installed under the surface of the beds. The lengths of casting beds vary according to customer requirements, generally from 200 feet to 500 feet. The width is 1.29 m. Once installed, the casting bed is essentially a fixture on the floor of the customer’s factory. The dimensions are not changed. After the slab is cured, it is sawed into sections and lifted from the bed using an overhead crane and lifting clamps. While the prestressing abutments are sometimes shipped with the casting beds, you have indicated that they are not part of the bed and that you are not requesting their classification at this time. The applicable subheading for the casting beds will be 8480.60.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molds for mineral materials. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division