NY I88466 February 7, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I88466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated November 13, 2002, on behalf of your client Raj Development Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as item number 51097, is a white, agglomerated stone picture frame decorated with carved green leaves and raised frogs. The frame is designed to accommodate and 3 ½ inch by 3 ½ inch photo. You indicated in your letter that the item is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. Our laboratory has confirmed that the picture frame submitted for analysis consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone picture frame will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division