NY I88341 November 20, 2002 CLA-2-61;63:RR:NC:TA:358 I88341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040; 6307.90.9889 Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a bib and door hanger from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated November 14, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Bib & Door Hanger”, is comprised of a door hanger and of a knitted bib for infants, stapled together in a non-permanent fashion, each of which is manufactured from coordinated fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton. The embroidered bib fastens together around the neck by means of textile fasteners similar to the VELCRO brand. The embroidered door hanger, which measures approximately four inches square, can fasten around a door knob by means of ties inserted into one of the seams of the square. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and for the door hanger will be 6307.90.9889, which provides for other made up articles…other. The duty rates will be 16.2 and 7 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The bib falls within textile category designation 239, but the door hanger does not within a textile category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division