NY I88312 November 25, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I88312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a knockdown CD holder from China or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The knockdown CD holder (PDVJ-5PP) is composed of polypropylene plastic sheeting. The sheeting is folded to form a desktop holder with an open top similar to a magazine holder. It measures 6 inches deep, 3 inches wide and 6 ¼ inches high at the back tapering to 3 inches high at the front. The CD holder can be used to store approximately eight CD’s encased in a standard jewel case. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the CD holder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division