NY I88277 November 12, 2002 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 I88277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.25.0020 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of bleached woven warp pile burnt out velvet from China Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated November 6, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style “Vinde Rund” article 90058341, is a bleached woven fabric of cut warp pile construction. This warp pile velvet fabric is composed of 60% polyester and 40% cotton. Its pile yarns are composed wholly of cotton. This product is characterized by having had a portion of its pile surface burnt out creating a series of circular geometric forms scattered over the face of the fabric. Weighing 215 g/m2, this item will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the velvet fabric will be 5801.25.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than the fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of cotton, warp pile fabrics, cut, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division