NY I88274 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I88274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Susan Shibish Weekenders International 75 Frontenac Drive Markham, ON, Canada L3R 6H2 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Canada. Dear Ms. Shibish: In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #269, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 55% polyester, 45% cotton knit fabric. The pants feature a partial elasticized waist, a front zipper opening with a button closure, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style 269 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…trousers, Of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003 the rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem. Style 269 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Canada is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division