NY I88241 November 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I88241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.91.0030 Ms. Marina Adjemian Mittelstaedt, Galaviz and Mylin, Inc. 341 Broadway Street San Francisco, CA 94133-4502 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sleep pants from China, Hong Kong, Cambodia and Macao. Dear Ms. Adjemian : In your letter dated November 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MJC SF LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style UD442B30/ 01-09 is a pair of men’s sleep pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, light weight, jersey fabric. The sleep pants feature a covered elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; a functional, open, unsecured fly without buttons or any other type of closure; two small embroideries below the front waistband; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style UD442B30/ 01-09 will be 6107.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’…underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Style UD442B30/ 01-09 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macao are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Cambodia are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division