NY I88225 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I88225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Sumira Bhasin Focus on Fashion Inc. 262 W 38th ST, Suite #707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Ms. Bhasin: In your letter dated October 22, 2002, received in this office on November 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, a Style # 1410 Belt, is said to be constructed of “PVC cord,” which is decorated with wood discs. The belt features a metal buckle and brass metal trimmings. Examination of the article reveals that the “PVC cord” is actually a knit man-made fiber fabric that has been coated with PVC plastic, and is considered a fabric of heading 5903. The wood discs are present merely for decoration and the coated fabric imparts the essential item to the belt. The applicable subheading for the Style # 1430 Belt will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The Style # 1430 Belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division