NY I88221 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020; 3926.90.9880 Ms. Carol Krupskas Kamino International Transport, Inc. Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg. B4A 145th Avenue at Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a plastic water bottle from China and/or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Handbags, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack and a plastic water bottle. The sample submitted is identified as item 103102. The item consists of a backpack and a plastic water bottle. The backpack is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. The backpack features an undivided textile lined interior and it is secured by means of a zippered top closure. On the front exterior of the pack are two zippered organizer compartments designed to contain credit/business cards and other small personal effects. Both side panels feature two adjustable textile straps said to be designed to hold the water bottle in place. The backpack measures approximately 16 ½”(H) x 12”(W) with 6” gussets. You have indicated that the plastic water bottle will be imported either with the backpack or separately. Whether imported with or without the backpack, the classification for the water bottle will remain the same. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic water bottle will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division