NY I88217 December 5, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I88217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000 Mr. David F. Starks, Ph.D. Starks Associates, Inc. 1280 Niagara Street Buffalo, New York 14213 RE: The tariff classification of Betulinic acid, CAS # 472-15-1, from India Dear Mr. Starks: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Betulinic acid, is a nonaromatic carboxylic acid with an alcohol function indicated for use in research and development. The applicable subheading for Betulinic, also known as Lup-20 (29) -en-28-oic acid, 3-hydroxy-, (3-beta)-, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division