NY I88207 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 I88207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Steven J. Mahal Ram International 1650 Carmen Drive Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a rotary union from China. Dear Mr. Mahal: In your letter dated October 30, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Barco, a division of Marison Industries on tariff classification. The sample is a rotary union of brass. The item is used to allow water to flow from a stationary pipe into a rotating drum or roll of a machine. The union is used in plastic film, printing and rubber manufacturing machines, and is connected by tubing. The water is used to cool the rollers of the machine. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division