NY I88197 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 I88197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. Robert Griffith P.O. Box 167 Captain Cook, HI 96704 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from Thailand. Dear Mr. Griffith: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BPR, is a pair of women’s wrap pants constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The wrap pants features two panels of fabric with ties at the front and back waist, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style BPR (wrap pants), will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem. Style BPR falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Thailand is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division