NY I88194 November 7, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I88194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of decorative flowers from China. Dear Ms. Fair: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are decorative flowers in wooden pots, item #930416. The items consist of flowers made of steel sheet in a wooden box measuring about 13 cm. by 10 cm by 8.5 cm. The flowers represented are lilies and pansies. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division