NY I88170 November 21, 2002 CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I88170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Dennis Keeton O’Neill & Whitaker 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a glass picture frame Dear Mr. Keeton: In your letter dated October 11, 2002, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a photo frame from China. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The body of the frame consists largely of glass with a much smaller amount of metal. In your letter you indicated that the unit value of this product is $2.70. The applicable subheading for the frame will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be thirty percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division