NY I88155 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. John Valencia Petrapport 620 Washington Ave. Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a dog bed cover from China and India. Dear Mr. Valencia: In your letter received by this office November 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a dog bed cover which will be made either of 100 percent cotton woven fabric or a blend of cotton and polyester woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges. It features a zipper closure on one side. The applicable subheading for the dog bed cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division