NY I88136 November 29, 2002 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 I88136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Monica Schramm Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of hook-and-loop straps from Indonesia Dear Ms. Schramm: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, on behalf of FILA USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a half pair sample of a blue color “FILA” brand over the ankle height lace-up athletic shoe, which in the design of its closure system also features a removable 1-inch wide blue color textile fabric “ankle support strap.” This adjustable “ankle support strap” is secured with a hook-and-loop closure around the top of the shoe’s upper and is sized to fit through a 2-inch long leather belting loop sewn-on at the back of the shoe upper behind the heel. We note that this removable textile ankle strap component of the shoe upper also prominently features a large, sewn-on rectangular “FILA” logo. In your letter you state that your request for a ruling is for the “ankle support strap only” and does not concern the sneaker of which it is a part. You state that FILA USA, your client, will be importing these straps with a number of different basketball shoe styles that are made of various component materials. There will be three or four interchangeable, different colored “strap” pairs in each shoebox in addition to the strap that will already be assembled on each shoe. The applicable subheading for the additional three or four different color pairs of “ankle support straps” packed together in a shoebox with a single pair of athletic shoes already complete with their ankle straps inserted, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division