NY I88120 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I88120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #63-969W60 is a bucket style hat made from woven 1005 cotton fabric lined with man made fiber mesh fabric. The applicable subheading for the hat, style #63-969W60 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear…Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. Style #63-969W60 falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the hat is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division