NY I88117 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA355 I88117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Stacy Weinberg Diève Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd flr New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Weinberg Diève: In your letter dated October 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. A sample of men’s shorts, identified as style 173251B was submitted. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and features a covered elasticized waistband, a back patch pocket with a button closure and decorative logo label sewn on the top of the pocket, and a front fly with a one snap closure. The fly is sewn down approximately one inch from the bottom of the waistband and the fly does not gap open. The applicable subheading for style 173251B will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 173251B falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division