NY I88106 November 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I88106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.90 Ms. J. Skoreyko Compliance Solutions, Inc. #19, 577 Butterworth Way Edmonton, Alberta Canada T6R 2Y2 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure switch; the country of origin is not stated. Dear Ms. Skoreyko: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, on behalf of Argus Machine Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the pressure switch, identified as the AEF series, is an electrical switch that is activated by air pressure of varying PSI’s. This series of switches is used primarily in the oil and gas industry. The applicable subheading for the AEF series pressure switch will be 8536.50.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division