NY I88099 January 28, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 I88099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Spray’n Wash ® In Wash Stain Remover from Italy Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated October 25, 2002, on behalf of your client, Reckitt Benckiser, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Spray’n Wash ® In Wash Stain Remover, consists of pre-measured individually wrapped tabs of stain remover that are packaged for retail sale. The tabs dissolve in water when added to a load of laundry distributing stain fighters and oxygen bleach throughout the load of wash. The applicable subheading for the Spray’n Wash ® In Wash Stain Remover will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division