NY I88077 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 I88077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Carol Krupskas Kamino International Transport, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Bldg.B4A 145th Avenue at Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated October 25, 2002, on behalf of The Horizon Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a ribbon, item number MRP11782-79. The ribbon is made of 50 percent nylon woven fabric and 50 percent paper. The paper is covered with the nylon woven fabric. Between the layers are pressed real flowers. It is imported in 2-yard lengths on a winder card. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for merchandise from China and Taiwan classified in this provision. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division