NY I87978 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-:RR:NC:3:353 I87978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Claire Hampson Lucy Locket Ltd. 5 Mill House, Carre St. Sleaford, Lincolnshire NG34 7TW England RE: The tariff classification of costume capes from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Hampson: In your letter dated October 24, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of costume capes were submitted with your request. Fairy Cape, Item #CA/1266/10/00 is made from woven satin 100% polyester fabric. The garment has a ruffle around the edge of the cape, marabou feathers around the neck and a self tie closure. The Wizard Coat, Item #BY/1167/05/01 is made from woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment has a collar, caftan type sleeves and a full front opening and a hook and loop closure with a jeweled button. The applicable subheading for Item #s CA/1266/10/00 and BY/1167/05/01 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Item #s CA/1266/10/00 and BY/1167/05/01 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division