NY I87971 November 14, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000; 8302.50.0000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic and metal hooks from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Alice Liu: In your letter dated October 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The “Handy Hardwall Hooks” (S32F9029) are plastic hooks with metal nails to attach them to a wall. These hooks can be used to hang picture frames on concrete walls. The “Elite Hardwall Hooks” (S32F9031) are plastic hooks with metal nails to attach them to a wall. These hooks can be used to hang picture frames on wooden walls. The “Adhesive Assorted Metal Hooks” (S32F9049) are metal hooks with adhesive backing suitable for hanging small, light objects weighing less than one pound. As you requested, the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the Handy Hardwall Hooks and the Elite Hardwall Hooks will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Adhesive Assorted Metal Hooks will be 8302.50.0000, HTS, which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division