NY I87921 November 8, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I87921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated October 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Alltrade, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 648370 is a glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside glove is constructed of two outer plies of knitted fabric with an inner layer of foam coating. Synthetic leather overlays are sewn on the backside fingers and thumb crotch. The glove also features a heavily elasticized wristband with a tab closure that is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, padded knuckle reinforcements, synthetic leather fourchettes, and “POWERBUILT” displayed on the backside knuckle area and wristband. The applicable subheading for Style 648370 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. Style 648370 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan within textile category designation 631 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brain Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division