NY I87912 November 12, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 I87912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Mr. Cari Grego Dollars Tree Distribution, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chespeake, Virginia 23320 RE: The tariff classification of the 6 piece Shell/Flower Soaps from Thailand Dear Mr. Grego: In your letter dated October 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the 6 piece Shell/Flower Soaps was submitted for review. The sample consists of a fiberboard tray containing four shell shaped soaps and three round ball soaps. The soaps are shrink-wrapped within a flimsy packing tray made of fiberboard. The item is put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the soaps will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division