NY I87896 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed heart ornament from China. Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated October 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a stuffed heart-shaped ornament, item number Y38340RA. The outer shell is made of polyester woven fabric with polyester filling. The embroidered words on one side will either be “DIVA,” “Angel”, “Peace,” or “Girl Power.” Attached onto the top is a textile elastic cord loop. It measures approximately 5-1/2 inches long by 6-3/4 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the stuffed heart ornament will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division