NY I87868 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Yong Su Rhee Jason Industries Co., Ltd. 138-26 Yun Hui-2 Dong Seo Dae Moon-Ku Seoul, Korea 120-112 RE: The tariff classification of a “BEBED” from Korea. Dear Mr. Rhee: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number I86027. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the rate of duty. A corrected letter follows. In your letter dated September 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a “BEBED.” It is a portable tent for a child. The walls are constructed of 100 percent polyester mesh knit fabric and the top is made of nylon taffeta woven fabric. The bottom is made of a foam pad covered with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The walls are supported by a steel wire frame. A 100 percent polyethylene plastic stick supports the top. It has a zippered closure. It measures approximately 40”L x 25”W x 19”H. It can be folded in half for carrying. The applicable subheading for the “BEBED” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division