NY I87839 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Julie Scoggan Evans and Wood & Company, Inc. 612 E. Dallas Road, Suite 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of a “Just Married” paper sign from China. Dear Ms. Scoggan: In your letter dated October 21, 2002, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Item #696575, “Just Married” paper sign, which is a rectangular cardboard poster that measures approximately 18 inches in height and 22 inches in width with the lithographically printed words “Just Married” surrounded by ringing bells, flowers and doves above, and flowers below, the lettering. The article will be marketed as a one-time use decorative sign for a wedding reception. The applicable subheading for Item #696575, “Just Married” paper sign will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles…Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division