NY I87803 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I87803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.90.9000 Mr. Jonathan Wilkins Komori America Corporation 5520 Meadowbrook Industrial Court Rolling Meadows, IL 60008-3898 RE: The tariff classification of a perforating pin from Japan Dear Mr. Wilkins: In your letter dated October 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The perforating pin, part number RS94135204, is made of carbon steel, is 37 millimeters long, and weighs approximately 1/2 ounce. It is physically composed of a pin section and a mounting section. The pin section is 2 millimeters in diameter and tapers to a point over 17 millimeters. The mounting section consists of a machined hex length for tool application and a threaded portion, 4 millimeters in length, for mounting. In use, several perforating pins are mounted at pre-determined intervals onto a cross shaft fitted to a cutoff cylinder. The pins perforate a continuous paper web as the web moves through the folder section of a Komori offset printing press, thus allowing the web to be easily separated into individual sheets. Depending on the width of the paper web and whether a coarse or fine type of perforation is required, up to 40 perforating pins may be mounted onto the cross shaft. The applicable subheading for the perforating pin will be 8443.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printing machinery used for printing by means of printing type, blocks, plates, cylinders and other printing components; machines for uses ancillary to printing; parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division