NY I87788 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I87788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod The Better Mousetrap People (B.C.) Ltd. Suite 210 11 Water Street Vancouver, BC, Canada V68 1A7 RE: The tariff classification of a belt hook from China. Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the “Tote All” Belt Hook. The article is a simple, steel wire hook with a powder-coated white finish. It is about 6 inches in length. It is intended to be worn on a belt, and have lightweight tools and accessories hung on it while a person is doing maintenance work. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division