NY I87775 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Rd., 2nd FL. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a rose buds fabric from India. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated October 22, 2002, on behalf of Nipkow and Kobelt Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacturing of rose buds fabric, style number RB-7. The swatch is made of 95 percent cotton/5 percent linen plain woven fabric. Hand sewn, at set intervals, onto the fabric are textile rosebuds. The applicable subheading for the rose buds fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division