NY I87753 October 30, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk case from China and Viet Nam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated October 17th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model Number Harmony Era CDW-12, is a compact disk case designed to protect and transport compact disks while travelling. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of woven nylon fabric and a PVC partial front cover. The interior is specially fitted with sleeves to contain 12 compact disks. The case is secured by means of a zippered enclosure on three sides of the case. It measures approximately 6 ¼”W x 6 ¼”H x 1 ½”H. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the compact disk case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division