NY I87738 December 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ hooded jacket from El Salvador and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated November 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style P480 is a boys’ sweatjacket constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. Style P480 will be imported in youth sizes XS through XL. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style P480. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style P480 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The rate of duty is 28.6 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style P480 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Mexico and are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. CustomsService Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division