NY I87717 November 26, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 I87717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provide sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20530312 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features an elasticized vented wrist with a snap closure at the outer side. You have indicated that the glove will be available in a different color as style 20530314. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division