NY I87610 November 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I87610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Ms. Gina Bies Carole Hochman 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from Macau. Dear Ms. Bies: In your letter dated October 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted one sample (Style #224500) representing six additional styles (501, 502, 503, 506, 507 & 508). The styles have only minor differences in color. The submitted sample, Style #224500, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The pull-on shorts feature an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. Although you have indicated that the shorts will be sold as sleepwear, based on appearance, it is a multi-use garment. As such, it is not classified in heading 6108, which is limited to garments worn solely in intimate contexts. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Styles 224500, 501, 502, 503, 506, 507 & 508 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.3 % ad valorem. The shorts, Styles 224500, 501, 502, 503, 506, 507 & 508, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Macau is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division