NY I87593 November 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I87593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.8800 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P. O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style FR17 is a 100% cotton string-knit terry glove with a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for style FR17 will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division