NY I87578 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Dave Oster OMD, Inc. 18408 Overland Trail Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of “Paw Wipes” from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Oster: In your letter dated October 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Paw Wipes” which are used to wipe or clean pet’s paws. The articles are constructed of a 100 percent acrylic pile fabric panel and a 100 percent brushed knit fabric panel. The two panels are sewn together around the edges with a knit or woven fabric binder. It features on one side an open pocket made of open-work knit fabric. Attached onto the top is a textile fabric loop. The applicable subheading for the “Paw Wipes will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division