NY I87567 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Janice Fortin The American Companies 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 3501, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves with cuffs secured by a buttoned tab, a collar, one chest pocket, two pockets below the waist, adjustable side tabs and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 3501 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 3501 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are not currently subject to quota restraints or requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division