NY I87554 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Julie Scoggan Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 612 E. Dallas Rd., Ste 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of “Favor Bags” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Scoggan: In your letter dated October 21, 2002, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are twenty-four “Favor Bags” packed in a blister pack with a card header, item number 503516. The bags are made of a sheer woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn together at the sides. The top open edge is hemmed and features a ribbon drawstring. The applicable subheading for the “Favor Bags” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division