NY I87542 November 22, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I87542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ woven skirt from India. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BRM-001, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The crinkled skirt features a flat waistband, a left side zipper with a button closure, and a self-hemmed bottom. The skirt will be imported and sold with a 100% rayon woven bag with a drawstring closure. The skirt and bag are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the skirt and the sack. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #BRM-001 (both skirt and bag) will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirt and divided skirts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Style BRM-001 (both skirt and bag) falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from India is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division